20th Anniversary · 2007–2027
Celebrating 20 Years of iLearn Schools
Date
Thursday, September 16, 2027
Venue
Liberty Science Center, Jersey City
Tickets
From $350
Twenty years in numbers
Twenty years of growth
6,500+students in 2025, up from 290 in 2007
- 2007, Bergen opens: 290 students2902007Bergen opens
- 2011, Passaic opens: 960 students9602011Passaic opens
- 2013, Paterson opens: 1,580 students1,5802013Paterson opens
- 2015, First graduating class: 2,160 students2,1602015First graduating class
- 2016, Hudson opens: 3,087 students3,0872016Hudson opens
- 2019, Bronx opens: 4,388 students4,3882019Bronx opens
- 2025: 6,500+ students6,500+2025
| Year | Students | Staff | Alumni |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 290 | 38 | 0 |
| 2011 | 960 | 139 | 0 |
| 2013 | 1,580 | 285 | 0 |
| 2015 | 2,160 | 390 | 52 |
| 2016 | 3,087 | 442 | 155 |
| 2019 | 4,388 | 675 | 489 |
| 2025 | 6,500 | 1,200 | 1,000 |
Who we serve
Our schools serve high-need communities with rich cultural diversity. Equity and opportunity guide everything we do.
72of every 100
students come from low-income households
- English Language Learners12%
- Special education10%
Students may be counted in more than one group.
| Program | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Low income | 72% |
| English Language Learners | 12% |
| Special education | 10% |
Students by ethnicity
- Hispanic75%
- Black11%
- White10%
- Asian4%
| Group | Share |
|---|---|
| Hispanic | 75% |
| Black | 11% |
| White | 10% |
| Asian | 4% |
Twenty years.
Twenty-two campuses.
One night to celebrate.
In 2007, we opened one K–5 school in Garfield, New Jersey, with 290 students and an idea: that families deserve a real choice in where their children learn.
Twenty years later, that one school has grown into five Arts & Science Charter Schools with 22 STEAM-focused campuses in Bergen, Passaic, Paterson, Hudson, and the Bronx, serving more than 6,500 students every year.
A charter school is never guaranteed a second decade. Reaching twenty years is the result of families who chose us again every year, educators who stayed, students who showed us what was possible, and partners who believed in the work early.
On September 16, 2027, we bring all of them into one room.
From one school to a network
In 2007, we opened one school with 290 students. Twenty years later, we are a network of five schools in two states. This is how we grew.
2007
Bergen opens in Garfield
Bergen Arts & Science Charter School opens its doors in Garfield, NJ: one K–5 campus, 290 students, and 38 staff and faculty.
2011
Passaic opens
Passaic Arts & Science Charter School opens. Today it serves students from kindergarten through grade 12 in Passaic and Clifton.
+670 students since 2007
2013
Paterson opens
Paterson Arts & Science Charter School opens. It now offers a full K–12 STEAM program, including the Silk City Primary campus. Our network reaches 1,580 students.
+1,290 students since 2007
2015
Our first graduates
iLearn Schools is established to support our growing network, and our first graduating class of 52 students goes on to college and careers. We serve 2,160 students.
+1,870 students since 2007
2016
Hudson opens in Kearny
Hudson Arts & Science Charter School opens in Kearny, NJ. Our network passes 3,000 students.
+2,797 students since 2007
2019
The Bronx opens
Bronx Arts & Science Charter School opens, our first school in New York. We serve 4,388 students with 675 staff and faculty.
+4,098 students since 2007
2022
Fifteen years together
We celebrate 15 years together at our 15th anniversary gala.
2025
6,500 students and 1,000 alumni
6,500+ students, 1,200+ staff, and more than 1,000 alumni contributing to their communities.
+6,210 students since 2007
2027
Twenty years
Five schools, 22 campuses, two states. We celebrate together on Thursday, September 16, 2027.
iLearn Schools 20th Anniversary Gala
The Evening
Join us for a reception, dinner, dancing, and a program honoring the people who built these twenty years: our founders, our alumni, our educators, and the community partners who stood with us. The night includes a silent auction and a first look at what the next twenty years hold.
Date
Thursday, September 16, 2027
Venue
Liberty Science Center, Jersey City, NJ
Tickets
Individual ticket $350 · Table of ten $3,000
Honoring our founders, alumni, educators, and community partners. Honorees will be announced.
Gala Committee
Honorary Chair
Dr. Nihat Guvercin
Gala Chair
Mrs. Beanne DeGuzman
Program & Logistics
Ms. Nieve Petrie
Sponsorship Lead
Ms. Jamila Jendayi
Sponsorship
Ms. Angie Espiritusanto
Alumni & Family
Ms. Gabby Meighan
Student & Community Volunteers
Ms. Fatma Dogan
Journal Book & Ads
Ms. Cristylee Nagelbush, Mr. Frank Scandale
Celebrate with us
All proceeds benefit the iLearn Schools Scholarship Fund, which supports our graduating seniors as they begin college. For many of our students, they are the first in their family to go.
Ways to take part
Place a journal ad
Congratulate a graduate, honor an educator, or promote your business. Full page $1,500. Half page $1,000. Quarter page $500. Business card $200.
iLearn Schools is a registered 501(c)(3) organization (Tax ID 47-3603519). Gifts are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.
The venue
Liberty Science Center sits on the Jersey City waterfront, overlooking the Hudson River and the Manhattan skyline. As a home for learning and discovery, it is a fitting place to celebrate a STEAM network and to look ahead to the next 20 years of iLearn Schools.
Plan your visit
- 222 Jersey City Blvd., Jersey City, NJ
Updates
Check back for updates as details are confirmed.
Questions? Contact Beanne DeGuzman at [email protected] or (201) 773-9140.
Save the date
Thursday, September 16, 2027
until gala day
Tonight at Liberty Science Center.